Rebecca Cresta Photography website Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how REBECCA CRESTA PHOTOGRAPHY uses and protects any information that you may give when you use this website.

REBECCA CRESTA PHOTOGRAPHY is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should you be asked to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

REBECCA CRESTA PHOTOGRAPHY has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

This policy is effective from 25th May 2018, in accordance with latest EU GDPR regulations.


What we collect

We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us through our Get In Touch page. We use this data to provide Users with the information, products or services that they request from us and to communicate with them on offers that may be of interest. This data is not shared with 3rd parties.

  • We may keep a record of any contacts you have with us along with your product orders
  • We may also collect the following information: nature of your commission or photography query and details around your commission request such as your preferred date, venue / location and all other such information as requested for our order forms and contact forms

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with as best a service as possible, and also we may use them for:

  • Internal record keeping
  • Analysis of how the website is used and navigated by users, in order that we might improve its performance
  • Improvement of our products and services
  • Sharing your shoot’s online photography gallery with you


Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. Any additional details provided for payments are not held by us. Payment providers such as PayPal may hold such details and as such they are responsible for their use. They operate extremely rigid security processes to safeguard them.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.


How long will we keep your personal data for?

We’ll keep hold of your data during the period we provide our service to you plus six years from the end of the last company financial year they related to, in order to comply with UK company record keeping requirements.


How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer hard drive. Once you agree (directly, or indirectly in your browser settings), the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We also use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in NO way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us on my site.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.


Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which I hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us. You will be asked for appropriate identification when you request copies of personal information.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us as soon as possible.

Updated: 25 May, 2018